Actions of governmental bodies such as counties or municipalities.

Can a governmental entity, such as a county or municipality, which has drafted private real estate developer agreements, knowing the underlying financial obligations will eventually be paid using federal or state funds, be held in violation of unfair or deceptive acts/practices under the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. ยง 45 ?

Encinitas, CA -

Attorney Answers (1)

Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

Litigation Lawyer - San Diego, CA
Answered

More facts are needed but generally contracts do not fall into that category.

This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Featured Legal Guides

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.