Accusation- manufacturing meth...

Asked almost 3 years ago - Mount Vernon, WA

I'm 40 y/o now, was 35 @ the time, had lived in this town for 30+ years. I'd started working @ the age of 11, out of 24+ years I did not work for about a year after I had my son,(he had neo-natal hepatitis) until he was better. I grew up here, bartended at a popular place, knew alot of people. I had NO criminal history, but my husband had. We were arrested on aFriday, my dad bailed me out on $25,000 bondable bail. When Wed. rolled around charges were filed and my bail went to $75,000. I had a court date for my kids that Fri., so I stopped at my dad's work, said I had to go to court and I probably wouldn't be leaving. Gave him my keys, if u don't hear from me get my car. Why couldn't I be released? I wasn't a threat to anyone, my family and my kids are here, I had nowhere to flee to.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Drue Lyn Kirby

    Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is difficult to answer. The courts look to whether you are a risk to the community and whether you are a risk of flight. Apparently the court felt you were one or both. If the charge is manufacturing meth - my guess is the court felt you were a risk to the public. This has nothing to do with whether you are found guilty or not. You should immediately seek an attorney. There are many including myself who would be happy to represent you or seek the help of a public defender. Don't wait do this now. Good luck

  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ms. Kirby's comments are sound and well reasoned. Do not talk to anyone other than your attorney about this case. Period.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,503 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,503 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering