According to Washington State law, is there a min. time period that is required to present a a new commercial lease?

My commercial lease is ending as of Dec. 1. 2009. I have been requesting a early renewal of the lease since last January so that I can make some improvements to the property, such as painting and signage. I just received a new lease today which is very one-sided and now may have to move rather than sign this new lease. Since it will take some time for me to secure another location, I would like to know if I am allowed some reasonable time to leave before my tenancy is considered a holdover and subject to penalties.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Donald Sullivan

John Donald Sullivan

Contributor Level 5
The tenancy ends whenever the term of the lease ends. Unless a lease expressly grants a right, a tenant does not have any right to hold over for even one minute. When the term ends, it ends. However, you should talk to your landlord, explain the situation and ask for an extension if you cannot negotiate a better new lease.

You should consult an attorney about your specific situation. A good real estate attorney can help you negotiate better terms, especially in the current market.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard