According to Wash. State law, can a 5 yr commercial lease include a landlord's unrestricted right to end the lease in 6 months?

My current 5 year lease is ending and I have just been presented with a new lease which includes a clause that states, ". . . landlord, has the unrestricted right to end this lease by giving the tenant a 6 months notice to move and vacate the premises." I have no events of default and pay my rent on time so this seems particularly one-sided. Can a statement such as this be enforced?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
It would not necessarily be unlawful for a contract to be one-sided. Unless there is some legal reason to find the contract to be unenforceable, the parties can agree to terms that appear more favorable to one side.

Your landlord likely is intending to do something with the building, such as tearing it down.

You likely should discuss the landlord's plans for the building with the landlord. Once you know the landlord's plan, you can make your own plans on whether to stay in a building from which you may have to vacate in 6 months.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard