Skip to main content

According to state guidlines is a domestic battery exspungable

Chicago, IL |

i have to see a judge to on the 6-25-2013 to see if my record can be impounded what would be the odds.

Attorney Answers 3


I believe you already asked this question. A domestic violence conviction cannot be expunged. It can also not be impounded.

Mark as helpful


Domestic battery: cannot receive supervision. This means if the person pleaded guilty or was found guilty after trial of domestic battery, then the sentence would have resulted in a conviction. Convictions cannot be expunged. It also being a crime of violence, domestic battery records cannot be sealed.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Follow-up with a licensed attorney who regularly practices in this field is strongly recommended.

Mark as helpful


A conviction for domestic battery is not expungeable.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics