Skip to main content

According to our condo's Master Deed, parking areas are a common charge. Shouldn't carports be included as a common expense?

Chatham, MA |
Filed under: Real estate

Our condo has assigned spaces for each condo unit in our carport areas. Some owners want to split the costs equally amongst the owners when repairs are done while I believe the cost of repairs should be divided according to each owner's percent of the undivided interest in the common areas and facilities. Is it legal for the Board to decide to split costs equally when our Master Deed specifically states that no amendment which alters the percentage of undivided interest to which any unit is entitled in the common areas and facilities shall be of any force or effect unless the same has been signed by the owners of all the units and said instrument is therein designated as an Amended Master Deed?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The master deed governs. If the trustees are misconstruing the terms of the master deed and/or declaration of trust... You may have recourse. Speak with a condominium lawyer.

The answer provided is intended for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as a substitute for consultation with legal counsel for specific planning or legal advice. Neither the answer provided or communication through this web site are intended to provide legal or other advice or to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics