Home > Research Legal Advice > Divorce / Separation > According to Georgia law, am I required to file for a legal separation b...
Asked over 3 years ago - Fort Valley, GA
FlagI am looking to move out with my three minor children and I would like to do so peacefully and legally. I have found an appartment in the same city so visitation will not be an issue.
Until and unless there is an order from a court regarding custody, neither parent can assume primary custody of the children of a marriage, and allow some form of visitation to the other. To accomplish what you are seeking, you must, at a minimum, file for custody, and probably support.
You should retain an attorney to competently advise you in this matter.
*** This is a general interest posting on a public website, regarding general legal concepts. This posting is not, and should not be interpreted to be legal advice to anyone, or to create an attorney client relationship between the poster and anyone. There is no way the amount of information in a website posting could be sufficient for the poster to provide informed legal advice. If you have legal questions pertaining to your situation, you should discuss them with an attorney, in person, and in sufficient detail for that attorney to provide you with confidential, competent legal advice ***
I agree with Mr. Anderson. Although legally you may move out. If you do so and then deny visitation to the other parent, that will not help you in a custody case. If domestic violence is an issue, then you should move and then immediately file for divorce. If not, file for divorce, and then the judge can allow you to move, while setting up a visitation schedule for the other parent.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary