Accidentally scratched somebody's car while parking and didn't leave any details?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I accidentally scratched a car while attempting to park in a Wal-Mart car park. I looked for damage and saw a few small scratches, panicked and drove away, without taking or leaving any details. What can I do, what's the worst that could happen, and what is likely to happen?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What can you do?
    Unless you took down the plate number and can locate the owner, you will have little or no chance of finding her/him.

    What is the worst that can happen?
    Worst case for you is if owner can get ahold of wal-mart video tape, ID your plate, and notify his/her insurer. VERY, VERY unlikely.

    What is likely to happen?
    Nothing. Ever. Owner may contact his/her insurance company and they will fix hIs car.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed in the Commonwealth of Virginia, addressing your issue does... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If they find you, you could get a citation, in which case, you'd want to retain a local traffic court lawyer to defend you.

    Free Consultation. 1-877-258-3083. Serving the Nation. Only 29% Fee Deducted.
  3. Joel Jay Kofsky

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Legally, minimal concerns.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering