accident liability
Kent, WA
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
Recently I slipped on a hanger in a store that was a total mess. The insurance company only wants to be 50% responsible claiming that I should have been more aware of my surrounding. Although I have medical insurance I feel the store should be responsible. I am also concerned about loss wages, which they only want to give me 50%. Is their any way I can dispute and make them 100% liable
Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to consult a personal injury attorney immediately. This is a typical ploy of insurance companies, to try to reduce their obligation. While of course it is true that people should be aware of their surroundings, the store had a duty to maintain its premises in a reasonably safe condition.
Undoubtedly a personal injury attorney in your state can assist in focusing your claim, improving on the outcome, and probably also including a component for non-monetary damages (the pain, suffering, inconvenience and interference with your life) that the store's negligence is causing you. If you pursue this on your own, you will not likely be able to obtain as good a result as would a knowledgable attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: custody and child support issues Previous question: Crime Sentence |