Accident claimI am wrongly denied claim by insurance company of the person I was involved in car accident. Clearly, I told insurance company their client came from behind rear ended me then cause me to spun sideways and block ramp. I also told them another car came behind her and strucked her then she strucked me again in rear driver door. Their claim is I spun sideways to block ramp, so she didn't have any space/place to avoid the accident. They also claim the weather factor. I do believe the weather has the factor because it was snowing at the time of the accident and the road was icy. Is that my issue/problem the weather was bad enough to struck and hit me from behind? I need avvo top rated attorney who would like to take this case. Can Somebody help me? Attorney answers (4)
Drivers must make changes to adapt to weather conditions. While snow and ice definitely affect driving conditions, these phenomena do not absolve negligent drivers from their responsibility.
2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Your case is going to depend on what the independent witnesses, if there are any, say. If this is a he said/she said with you and the other driver saying opposite things, then you could have a problem.
Of course, Mr. Meyers is also correct that drivers have a duty to change their behavior based on the conditions that are present. Your best option is to contact an attorney who focuses on personal injury law as soon as possible. That is the only way you are going to get a fair shake. 1 person marked this answer as good
Weather may change the "duty" of drivers. In other words, if conditions are more dangerous, drivers will have a duty to adjust their driving to compensate for the poor conditions. If the persons that hit you were driving in a manner that was unsafe because of the conditions (in this case, snow and ice), they would probably be considered at least partially "at fault" for causing the collision.
An experienced Auto Injury Attorney can help research the accident, do additional discovery, and negotiate a settlement. Most importantly, before you settle or accept any offers from the insurance company, talk to someone who can help your case.
Several things will be important to investigate further, including the accident location, weather conditions, how each driver was driving, and how/who's less negligent driving could have avoided the incident. Most importantly, remember that the insurance companies aren't really on your side. The insurance companies want to pay out the least amount possible - they are not in the business of losing money. Don't let the insurance companies take advantage of you. Don't accept any money, checks, or settlement offers from your insurance OR from the other party without consulting an experienced accident attorney. Frequently, insurance companies will make an initial offer to those not represented by counsel. Often, such offers won't even cover all the medical bills, and other damages like lost wages, reabilitative care, and pain and suffering. If you have been injured in a Car/Motorcycle/Truck Accident, there are 2 things to remember: 1. Get the medical attention and follow-up care you need. 2. Don't sign anything from the insurance companies without consulting a lawyer. Other answers (2)
adyson
Answered by a user, about 3 years ago.
Accident Claims
Accident claims for industrial disease and medical accident claims cases; Pattinson Brewer Solicitors 1 person marked this answer as good
adyson
Answered by a user, about 3 years ago.
Accident claims for industrial disease and medical accident claims cases; Pattinson Brewer Solicitors
http://www.pattinsonbrewer.co.uk/site/services/... 1 person marked this answer as good
Ask a LawyerGet answers from top-rated lawyers.
14,417 answers this week 1,608 professionals answering Find Environmental Lawyers |