Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Accident

I found out that there is a lien in my drivers’ license from an Accident that happened 2 years ago. I was not insured at the time, but the reporting officer stated that the accident was not my fault. Now the insurance company of the other driver has place a lien on my license and wants me to pay them for there client’s damages before they will release the lien so I can get my license back. If the accident was not my fault am I liable for the damages to the other vehicle that they paid for.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
If you are completely not at fault then you should not be liable for any damages to the other vehicle. However, some states have contributory negligence statutes or contributory fault in which you could be asked to pay for damages commensurate with your degree of fault. For example, if you were found to be 5% percent at fault you could be liable for 5% of damages. You should check with a personal injury attorney in your state.

John A. Campanella
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
Police officers are not the determiners of fault. First, the officers likely did not personally observe the incident.

Your problem is that you were not insured at the time. You may want to read Chapter 46.29 RCW, Financial responsibility. The statutes are at: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=46.29 .

You may want to consult with an attorney to see what options you have. Keep in mind the statute of limitations on your rights to claim damages from the other party; it may expire soon if you do not act.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
You should definitely speak to an attorney who focuses on personal injury law. As one of the prior attorneys said, the police don't have the final word on who is liable for an accident or injuries. Not only may your time to bring a claim against the other driver be running out, but there are other steps an attorney may be able to take to prove that you aren't liable for the other parties injuries. For that type of work, however, you may have to pay someone an hourly rate.

Best of luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now