ACCIDENT

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

COULD A GUY GET HURT FROM A HIT IN THE FRONT BY A TRASH TRUCK WHEN HIS TRUCK GOT TOTAL AT 15 MILES PER HOUR.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Kathryn Elizabeth Lee

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Easily. If you were involved in a car accident, report it to your car insurance company and cooperate with them. They will defend the claim against you.

    No attorney-client relationship is intended by this answer.
  2. Brian Christopher Hogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Of course. During most circumstances, a medical report with a treating physian's diagnosis and future treatment would be prepared after several visits and diagnostic testing.
    Sorry to hear about these turn of events. Contact and hire a local car accident attorney to help you in dealing with the truck's insurance company.

  3. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Why not?

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  4. Daniel Marc Berman

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Certainly they could

    Daniel M. Berman www.southfloridaaccidents.com This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-... more
  5. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . absolutely

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  6. David A. Papa

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can be injured in an accident regardless of the weight and speed involved. Every accident is different. If the injured person receives medical attention and the medical provider can relate the injuries to this accident and the injuries are permanent in nature than the injured person can make a claim for their injuries. So yes it is possible.

  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Retain a personal injury lawyer.

  8. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Of course!! You're talking about a vehicle moving nearly 22 feet per second. Anyone could be hurt by that! Look for a local personal injury attorney if this is your case!!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,700 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,700 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering