Access to "public agency" record's. How do I obtain them. Does it require a Lawyer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Daytona Beach, FL

Florida Statutes Section 119 . 01 ( 2 ) ( a ) : Public Agency's must take step's to ensure that their electronic records are properly maintained and available when requested . Florida electronic records includes video / audio / computer . I'm involved in a lawsuit against a central Florida hospital . Recently a OSHA inspector , based on my information went to this hospital to look at video that would have proven certain thing's said by the hospital Attorney to be false . The OSHA inspector was told , the video's are " purged " every fifteen day's . Was this a state violation ? Also , I know for a fact that maintenance record's for bed / stretcher repairs have been altered . Is the hospital required by law ( public agency ) to hand them over if I submit a request ? I was fired for trying to report a safety issue .

Additional information

This hospital receives state and local tax funding,that's why I believe it is a "public agency".
For over five year's I kept bed/stretcher repair record's on scrap paper. The hospital did not want them entered into their computer record. I had to go through two supervisor's,one head of security,and two Daytona Police officers. The Police officers determined it was my property, and I was allowed to leave with the "scrap paper" record's.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unless it is a state, county or city run hospital, it is not a public agency. Most hospitals in Florida that I am aware of are private for profit or non-profit corporations not subject to Chapter 119. OSHA regulations are federal regulations separate from Fla Ch. 119 and can be found in the Code of Federal Regulations.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Related Topics

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,614 answers this week

3,390 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,614 answers this week

3,390 attorneys answering