Access device fraudI worked at a gas station and took someones credit card the cops said i used it 19 times totaling around $275.00 they only have 1 pic of me using it. i have to meet the cop at the matrates office for my warrent do you think the judge would give me r&r until my hearing and what do you think will happen Attorney answers (1)
Stop talking to the police and start talking only to your lawyer. Everyone has a freedom against self-incrimination but an online site like this one is not private. What you post here may be used against you. No one can say what the evidence is against you so at least remain silent and do not incriminate yourself without speaking to a lawyer.
Read my Legal Guide "Internet Privacy - Not!" if you think it might be helpful. http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/internet-p... You need a lawyer so get one. ASAP! Read my Legal Guide "What is the Right to Remain Silent? http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-th... Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what type of time you'll do if this is determined to be a crime. You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Add comment
Find Employment Lawyers |