Accepting a second job on EAD

Asked almost 2 years ago - Durham, NC

Hi, I am currently on H1B visa and my 485 is pending. I have got my EAD. My workload is very low and one of my old clients want my help for few months. So I am planning to forfeit my H1B and use my EAD so that I can accept the second job. I just want to know if it is legal to work for two employers (one of the employers is the GC sponsor) while on EAD. If so, do I need to file AC21 or any other type paperwork.

Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is legal. There is no paperwork required. But if you don't work for your sponsoring employer full-time, you may encounter problems in obtaining a green card. Everything else being equal, I would retain my H-1B.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Giving up your H-1B will severely limit your options if USCIS denies the I-485.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employment of immigrant visa workers

Immigrant visa workers need to be sponsored by their employer in order to work in the US. Depending on the job there are different categories of work visas.

William D. Fong

E-1 Treaty Trader

Treaty Trader Visa The E-1 visa authorizes a person to oversee or work for aU.S.commercial enterprise engaged in trading in goods or services with the treaty country and theUnited States.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering