Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Acc

my girlfriend got into an accident at the mall and i was the passenger. she was trying to back into a space and the other party was backing out of a space and my girlfriend hit the car backing out of a space. the other party had insurance and we did not and they said that we are liable to pay but it was both our faults?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Hopefully no one was injured. It is possible, depending on the exact facts of how the collision happened, that both drivers are equally (or at least, partially) at fault. The other driver's insurance claims representative will take the statement of all drivers and passengers to determine liability. Worst case scenario, your girlfriend will have to pay some amount out-of-pocket to repair the other driver's vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now