AC 21 new job has almost double salary from original PERM/I-140. Will it be an issue?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Labor / I - 140 approved in 2007 and I - 485 pending since 6 years . Want to use AC 21 with H 1 B transfer and similar job responsibilities . New job Salary is almost double $ 112 K from labor / Perm salary of $ 56K .

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Getting paid more than the DOL defined prevailing wage with a new employer in the "same or similar" occupation is never a problem. Only the opposite would have raised a problem. But never getting paid more.

    Good luck in your new job!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with attorney Behar. He said it all.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. if you got paid less THAT would be an issue. Consider yourself lucky that you are getting more than what PERM salary requires. Congratulations!

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Congratulations on your raise! A change in income only affects you negatively if it becomes lower (less than the prevailing wage).

  6. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, a higher salary will not have a negative affect on porting.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,756 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,756 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering