Abstract of Judgement is there a time limit for filing my judgement with the court?

Asked about 4 years ago - Austin, TX

I would like to file a abstract of judgement with the court..is there a time limit? I will be taking the ex-tenant back to court for theft issues and would like to file everything at the same time..my judgement is one week old.. Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The court clerk issues the abstract of judgment, and it's filed in the real property records of the county. The abstract can be issued at any time after the judgment becomes final (10 days for JP judgments, 30 days for others), and becomes a lien on non-exempt real propety owned by the judgment debtor in that county for 10 years. If you are taking the tenant back to court for damages, it will be a separate case.

  2. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should file the judgment as soon as you get it and start trying to enforce the judgment.

    WAGE GARNISHMENT EXEMPTION: 100% of wages are exempt


    MAXIMUM INTEREST RATE:


    Legal: 6% with agreement; up to 18% without agreement
    Judgment: 10%


    STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON ENFORCEMENT:


    Open Account (credit card): 4 years
    Written Contract: 4 years
    Domestic Judgment: 10 years (Renewable)
    Foreign Judgment: 10 years (Renewable)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,307 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,307 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering