Skip to main content

Absent condo board member. can she still vote over the phone or by proxy?

Hollywood, FL |

can a condo board member conduct the condo business over the phone. Can the condo board member vote over the phone if she is on vacation. Does she have to be there at all to conduct business. Can she give proxy to the other board to vote for her by just telling them what she want to do . period.

Attorney Answers 3


Unless the by-laws provide otherwise, attending a board meeting by telephone is allowable, but voting by proxy at a board meeting is not allowed. If you have further questions, you should consult your attorney.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The Association has Bylaws which spell out the rules for the board to follow and how they conduct meetings. Typical Bylaws allow telephonic meetings in lieu of face-to-face meetings. Also the topic of giving someone your proxy to vote for you is usually described there as well.

This is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of an attorney should be obtained.

Mark as helpful


By Laws and the Florida Statutes apply as stated by my colleague.

Mark as helpful

Election law topics

Recommended articles about Election law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics