Skip to main content

About uncontested hearing

Montclair, NJ |

After the motion hearing, if the judge schedules an uncontested hearing, the remaining issue will be simple, right? How long it takes to schedule an uncontested hearing. Thanks.

Attorney Answers 3


There's no information here about what this hearing is about or what issues are before the court, so I don't think there's any way to answer this question. (Please see this Guide: .) If you're going through a divorce, you really should consult with an attorney in private. There's no way this site can be an adequate substitute.

Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: | Online:

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


In general, an Uncontested Hearing is only scheduled when a divorce is to be finalized by way of consent, i.e. a Marital Settlement Agreement has been signed or the parties are otherwise stipulating to the terms of the divorce.

It is possible that you have your wording confused, i.e. you may be referring to a Default Hearing or a Trial Date. It is important that you be sure about what is scheduled in advance of appearing in court.

Kenneth A. White, Esq.

The Answer provided was based on the limited information provided, and represents information based on the law in general, not a legal opinion that can be relied upon. Before a formal legal opinion can be offered I would need an opportunity to review all possible relevant facts and circumstances. You cannot rely on the advice of an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your sitaution, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the opinion that is being offered. Please be aware that the above comments are neither protected by attorney-client privilege, nor may the same be the basis for a malpractice lawsuit.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


Make sure you know what you are appearing for. An uncontested hearing means the case is settled. If you are confused, call the judge's law clerk to ask for clarification.

Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics