Home > Research Legal Advice > Child Abuse > About ten years ago cps got involved, long story short my mother have co...
Asked almost 2 years ago - Austin, TX
FlagNo one was charged for abuse. So my question is if we have more children would cps get involved and take the child from us when the child is born
Probably not. They might "investigate" but I doubt even that would happen, especially given the amount of time that has passed.
You might want to read a bit about CPS and what they do and expect at this link:
http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Child_Protection/Ab...
Not necessarily; however, once CPS is involved in your life, it does follow you. I don't know the facts of your particular case, but if it wasn't abuse, I am assuming they had claimed other grounds to have your mother take conservatorship of your son.
For example, lets just say they had a weak case to take any child you have later on, the first involvement with CPS gives them more ammunition to get the other children. See "Section 2235.12 Abuse and Neglect Background Checks," of the CPS handbook at http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/handbooks/CPS/defau....
Let me know if you need more help, I work a lot with CPS and I could review your file to determine what grounds they had in your son's case and what the file actually says.
Sincerely,
Angelina Zinn
This could go either way. If you act hostile and out-of-control, drug test positive, display signs of mental health issues or whatever else the things were that got you caught up with CPS first time around, there are medical personnel and social workers who are required by law to call CPS if they have concerns for welfare of child.
If you are gentle and loving to infant and also friendly to all hospital personnel, they will have no reason to report you. Don't volunteer the CPS history unless asked; but if asked, don't lie either. If a hospital social worker comes by, be especially friendly but also especially careful. Have a good set-up at home for baby in advance, so you can answer honestly questions about having a crib or other place for baby to sleep, infant car seat, formula (unless you're going to be breastfeeding--even better).
You're off CPS' radar. Behave well and it will hopefully stay that way. Someone has to report you for them to come back into your life.
You might approach your question from a different angle - what is the best interest of the child? In Texas Family Courts, the basic question is always - what is the best interest of the child? If you are a parent, you are always thinking in those terms - what is the best interest of the child? I am suggesting that the parent always thinks first of the child. Remember the story of King Solomon in the Bible. The real mother thought first of the child. That is the basic concept. If you have more children, you should be first thinking that you want to take care of them with all of your might. Many people make mistakes. The question is whether you learn from your mistakes. You ask a very complicated question. Because you have not stated your actual situation, and because you have not stated how you have grown from your previous difficulties, your question is impossible to answer. You have to approach your situation not only with an attorney but also potentially with a counselor and a pastor. Seek guidance not on the internet but from a person someone has recommended to you as good.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary