About residence

Asked almost 5 years ago - Bel Air, MD

In the state of maryland if your and your spouse reside at different residences is that considered a legal separation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James J Gross

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is a physical separation, which is one of the grounds for filing a divorce in Maryland. And there is nothing illegal about it. So in that sense it is a legal separation. There is also a legal proceeding in Maryland called a limited divorce which is similar to a proceeding in DC called a legal separation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,519 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,519 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering