About medical malpractice

Asked almost 2 years ago - Columbiana, OH

Hi, I'm sixteen years old and live in Ohio. About two years ago, I had surgery to have a tooth extracted, and during the procedure the doctor had cut my lip in half. I have pictures of the my lip after I woke up, and still have visible scarring. Would I be able to sue for medical malpractice?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are a minor. You need to discuss with your parent or guardian whether they are willing to represent you in a lawsuit. You can't bring a lawsuit in your own name until you are of legal age, probably 18.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should discuss the matter with your parents and contact a local malpractice attorney. Do this as soon as possible as there is a statute of limitation that applies to these types of cases.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would definitely have a case if the Statute of Limitations hasn't passed in OH for you to bring one. Shack with a local attorney immediately to get the necessary paperwork in if there's still time. Good Luck.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have your parents retain a local malpractice lawyer to investigate.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Jeffrey Allan Leikin

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Would be happy to discuss with you. Please call at 216-621-2300. I have handled many cases in Columbia County.

  6. Cassandra Ann Rodriguez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Thats terrible! Your parents should chk w a malpractice atty asap.

    This answer is for general information only and is not intended as legal advice regarding your specific situation.... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,729 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,729 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering