About immigration

Hi, my name is Megha and I am permanent resident of USA an my husband is in USA on student visa so we got married before one yr and now I want to file for him so I just want ask that how much time it gonna take to get just social security card so he can legally work in USA. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
Your husband will have a long wait before he can get work authorization based on a permanent residence application. He may be able to get an EAD as a student, and he should speak to his foreign student advisor. about this option.

If you are eligible fir citizenship, I encourage you to apply for this now. once you are a citizen, your husband moves into a permanent residence category that has no backlog, so the process is much faster.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: DUI attorney cost in San Francisco

Previous question: Alimony?