About family base petition in f3 category

Asked over 5 years ago - Detroit, MI

hello sir/madam,
My mother(and father as spouse with her) has got green card through petition filed with F4 category before one year.
Now she is not willing to settle down in usa right now as she has back pain problem and undergoing treatment for that.
So she is thinking of resubmitting her green card back now.
and there is another petition file by my grand father on behalf of my mother in F3 category.
After resubmitting her green card back
Will she eligible for getting visa at the time of availability of visa number with petition filed in F3 category?
If she will be ok that time and willing to go there.

could you please help me.
If you can help for me about this than i will call you.
please tell me is it possible or not?


thanking you very much.

awaiting for your reply.

byeee

have a good day.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sandra Renata Calderaro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Good afternoon,
    I am sorry to hear about your mother's health condition. I would suggest that she speak with an immigration attorney regarding the possibility of filing an application with the government for a re-entry permit. If she is planning on living overseas for a temporary period of time (which could even be as long as a year), she could obtain permission to remain abroad without losing her current resident ("green card") status.

    All the best,

    Renata Calderaro, Esq.
    rcalderaro@visamiami.com

    The Calderaro Law Group
    12550 Biscayne Boulevard
    Suite 800
    Miami, Florida 33181
    305-938-8391 Telephone
    305-938-8392 Fax
    212-335-4920 Venezuela

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering