About Divorce please see below for the question it all pertains to divorce

If you were married for 12 years and your husband had paid for a divorce but you got back together a week before he went before the judge and you were intimate the night before he appeared before the judge telling the judge he did not know where you were, is the divorce legal? You stayed together for another 8 yeas and then split and you husband wanted to get married again he then filed for a common law divorce, is it legal? He was in the service for the 20 years you were together as his first wife are you intitled to any money? He has been married 2 times since the last divorce
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
Do I understand correctly that after you split up, he has been married two more times? How much time has passed since you split up with your quasi-husband? What years did each event happen?

You pose a complex question, with many details missing. Please specify a timeline as to when things happened, and I might be able to suggest possible answers.

*** This is a general interest posting on a public website, regarding general legal concepts. This posting is not, and should not be interpreted to be legal advice to anyone, or to create an attorney client relationship between the poster and anyone. There is no way the amount of information in a website posting could be sufficient for the poster to provide informed legal advice. If you have legal questions pertaining to your situation, you should discuss them with an attorney, in person, and in sufficient detail for that attorney to provide you with confidential, competent legal advice ***
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard