About Deferred Action and Immigration. What does continuous residence mean for the Deferred Action plan?

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Does that mean that each day has to be accounted for? What if I was a student, but did not take summer school? I'm finding it a bit difficult to prove that criteria for the deferred action.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It means you did not leave the USA for more than short periods of time for vacation or other reasons in the last 5 years

  2. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . if you did not leave the U.S., you meet that part of the requirement.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you can, yes, and if not, do the best you can.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Emily Katherine Allen

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are having difficult interpreting what is required of you, then it's time to have an attorney take it from here.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,871 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,871 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering