About cooling off period and can I apply H1B visa pertaining to year 2014(ie, the ones work starts from Oct'13)

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Dear Sir/Madam, I was in US on L1B till Aug'12 end and returned to India on end of Aug'12. So am I eligible to apply for H1 Quota of 2014(ie, the ones work starts from Oct'13). Kindly let me know. Thanking you,

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carmine John Giardino

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Don't represent yourself. Hire a lawyer as soon as possible. Good luck!

  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,384 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,384 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering