About cancelation of deportation. With a misdissmenior class U. Because I broke a restraining order twice.not domestic violence

Asked 8 months ago - Lexington, OR

 never been in trouble with law before I came in November 2000 from Mexico (dob) 11\07\83 and I cross without a problem I'm married with an American citizen and I have 2 biological (1 with my ex parner) and 1 with my wife both of them born in here with ages of 5 years (daughter) and 2 months (son) and 2 stepsons a 5 year son and a 4 year daughter. My step son is especial need kid have my last court in December 8th I want to know if this class u missdisminor is going to interfere with the application of cancelation of deportation. And also if will affect the petition from my wife for me. Because I can't leave the country for a long time to wait for the forgiveness in Mexico I wold like to get it here and just go to Mexico for the interview with the forgiveness done here

Lexington, OR

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are looking at an uphill battle. The immigration judges in Portland are quite tough.

    Get a lawyer, don't be 'brave' and try to do things without an attorney.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Uphill battle is mildly put by my colleague. Hire an immigration lawyer and quit posting on public forums.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. L. Vincent Ramunno

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . things donot look great for you, an attorney will maybe improve your odds, good luck

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Family based green card

Citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their relatives for permanent residence in the United States.

Danielle Nelisse

Green Card Marriage Interview

The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,746 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,746 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering