About bullying a child with asd disablity

Asked over 1 year ago - Vincentown, NJ

a child with asd and he is getting bullying in school and there doing nothing and now he is get phyiscally sick and regress and even the teachers i feel now are abusing him. I did file for a investgation in to this and there say it is conflict but he is getting hurt in school

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony J Van Zwaren


    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . There is not enough information to really give you a reply. I do not know what you mean when you say there is a conflict. I would suggest writing letters to the school board and perhaps to the town or city council. There are anti-bullying laws in effect in this State, and it may be wise to see if your town is compliant with them. Many towns also have their own anti-bullying codes.

    DISCLAIMER: This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not legal advice unless you... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,444 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,444 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering