Skip to main content

About a registered sex offender...

Huntington Beach, CA |

I recently learned that someone I know was convicted of a sex crime 17 years ago, and this person petitioned the court in 2010 to, perhaps, prove rehabilitation and receive a pardon.

This person is still listed as a sex offender and is petitioning the court again this year. Why weren't they pardoned nearly 2 years ago? What are some of the factors to be considered?

A certificate of rehabilitation was submitted in June 2010. From what I'm told, another hearing is set for next month. I'm guessing the courts didn't like what they heard in '10???

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unfortunately, submitting a petition request for rehabilitation and pardon is not the same as getting either request granted. As my colleagues have said, such grants are rare, particularly for a full pardon. The best approach, although expensive, is to continue to seek relief while also continuing efforts to have accomplishments that will convince the court and the Governor that rehabilitation has been achieved and a pardon is warranted.

Although I am an experienced CA criminal defense and appeals attorney, I can not 'guarantee' that my answer is entirely accurate, since I have not reviewed all of the factual circumstances of the case, nor have I discussed those circumstances fully with the questioner. The fact that I have answered this question does not establish an attorney client relationship between the questioner and my self or my office.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Pardons are hard to receive... They rarely ever happen...

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Shouldn't be easy either. It's a life time of healing for the victims.

Posted

It's hard to answer without more details, but my guess is that he is petition the court to be removed from the website via a certificate of rehabilitation.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics