about a parent stealing money from a child

prior to being 18 my mom would have me sign my income checks and told me she was putting them in a checking account for me untill i was 18. now that i am 18 and on my own i went to the bank to have only my name on the account to find out there has never been an account. She had been signing the checks under my name all these years and cashing them. do i have the right to do something about that? she just laughs about it now and i wanted my money to go to college.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard