About 4yrs ago a man chased my husband off the road smashed his car up than proceded to beat his car with a two by four UVisa?

Asked about 2 years ago - Madison, WI

Would this qualify him for a U Visa??? The police were called and there was an invesligation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . U Visa Application: An application for the U visa is filed with Form I-918, and there are different requirements that must be satisfied before an application can be submitted. The applicant must have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse due to a criminal activity in at least one of the following categories: rape, torture, trafficking, incest, domestic violence, sexual assault, abusive sexual contact, prostitution, sexual exploitation, female genital mutilation, hostage situations, peonage, false imprisonment, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, blackmail, extortion, manslaughter, murder, felonious assault, witness tampering, obstruction of justice, perjury or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should consult with an immigration attorney one on one to find out whether this incident qualifies your husband for a U visa. The situation you are describing is not one that I have encountered before but it would be worth exploring the option.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,270 answers this week

3,681 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,270 answers this week

3,681 attorneys answering