Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Abortion state laws

Are abortion state laws the same in every state? Or are some states more restrictive about what's legal? I'm confused because I thought Roe v. Wade made abortion legal in all states, but I have read some states still make some procedures illegal.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
You are correct. Roe made Abortion available in all states and its progeny have required that hospitals and insurers provide services.
After that, the individual states must decide how to impliment Roe and some states allow more types of procedures and at later stages of the pregnancy than others.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now