Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review


Q ABN-AMRO lender fruad

Seattle (WA). Viewed 64 times. Posted 4 months ago in Fraud, Real Estate. Flag as objectionable
Can a lender hold your pay off money for a month without appling it to your loan? They did this to me and I have documents proving the received it on Jan 9 but they used Feb 8th, so they used a wrong pay off date?
On top of that the lender charged me for an additional month of interest?
They then took my escrow for my insurance and taxes and applied it to the new months interest.

Sounds like fraud to me what about you? - Is this your question? Add additional information



A Thuong-Tri Nguyen's answer

Posted 3 months ago. Flag as objectionable
The loan documents likely specify how payments should be made and how they would be applied to interest, principal, fees, etc.

Someone would need to sit down and figure out exactly what happened. Perhaps the payment was sent to a wrong address, the wrong account information was put in.

If you have proof that the lender did not act properly, you likely can report the wrongdoing to the agency that regulates that lender. Depending on the lender, that agency can belong to the state or the federal government.

Depending on your specific facts, you may also have a legal cause of action against the lender.