ability to sue employer under WA state employment laws for co-worker laying about my actions that resulted in termination

A co-worker lied about my actions and I was fired.: A co-worker lied about me saying I made an unauthorized purchase. This was not possible as I had a purchase order that the co-worker completed with the boss's credit card information and the boss's signature. The co-worker has responsibilty for getting authorization for purchases. I had no access to the credit card information. I merely submitted the completed purchase order to the vendor. The next time I saw the boss, she fired me without discussion. This was not the first time this co-worker lied about me to the boss. The co-worker also had created a hostile work enviornment that made it nearly impossible for me to complete my work. I had spoken and written the boss about previous incidents, but that resulted in my getting demoted.

Do you think I have any gounds for lawsuit for harrassment or defamation of character or anything else?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Until you have a chance to speak with a lawyer, you might find this EEOC website about hostile work environments useful: http://www.fcc.gov/owd/understanding-harassment.html
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard