Abandoned property left on our property

Asked about 3 years ago - Freeport, PA

Flag

My husbands cousin had a 50 ft. car trailer parked on our property for approx. 2 years. He and his live in disappered to Florida after owing multiple ppl money in PA and left behind everything, including this trailer on our property. We've tried to get into contact with him, but he never returns calls. We have even spoken to his sister, but can not get anywhere with it. Is there a way we can take over ownership of this trailer as abandoned property?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 30, 2010 13:23. It would cost some money, but one idea is to hire a private investigator to find them. If you find them, then you could advise them to remove the trailer off of your property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary