AAA wants my auto insurance info. A witness left a note on their insured stating that my vehicle door dinged their insured .
Alameda, CA
Viewed 101 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I received a letter from AAA. After I called them, I was informed that a witness left a message on their insured windshield with my license plates that said , my vehicle door dinged their insured. My two kids who take turn driving the car said this never happened. They also want to take pictures of my car and I told them it is ok since there is no damage to the car. Will my insurance premiums go up if I notify my insurance company even if we are nmot at fault. Thanks in advance for your help.
Answers (2)Isaac R Jackson
This attorney is licensed in Oregon.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Talk to your insurance agent. If they can't help you with the problem, get a qualified insurance lawyer.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot comment specifically on California state law. However, generally, if you are insured, you should place your insurance company on notice of a potential claim. Failure to place them on notice may jeopardize your coverage should you need it in the future and this person pursues some sort of an action against you. Your insurance company may claim that they are prejudiced because of a lack of timely notice, which has now prevented them from doing an appropriate investigation.
You may wish to contact your state insurance commissioner's office and find out whether or not an insurance company can legally raise your premiums simply because you notify them of the potential claim, even though you believe you were not at fault. |