A year ago a surgeon removed a small cyst on my back, promising it to look better than before but is much worse; Med mal case?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

In mid 2012, I hired a surgeon to remove a small benign cyst from my back only if he promised the scar would be less unsightly than the cyst. He said it would look better. He charged $230 to remove it with a very quick procedure and his aid bandaged it up. I followed the instructions, but a week later, it started to leak. At this time it still look worse than before as it's reddish in color and now is a crater or depression; both ugly.

Is this a case for a med mal lawsuit? If so, what steps should I take? Should I see a dermatologist or another surgeon to get their opinion on whether the surgery was negligent (I suspect the stitching job was wrong or dissolved too quickly). Or should I get a lawyer and let him/her decide which specialist to see?

Additional information

Also, any guess on the amount normally would sue for in Texas for such a case? Three times the cost of service wouldn't be worth messing with.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Warren Painter

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First of all, I am sorry to hear what you have gone through. From a legal perspective, though, I do not believe that the injury and disfigurement that you have described are sufficient to justify the significant expense of a medical malpractice lawsuit. In my opinion, your best bet is to seek treatment from a plastic surgeon.

    Medical malpractice cases are complex and I believe that clients are best served by contacting an experienced... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on the facts you presented and the damages you describe it doesn't appear to warrant a medical malpractice claim but you should still consult an attorney to review and investigate in case we are missing additional facts which would change our position.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The cost of a lawsuit would likely far exceed the recovery.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,489 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,489 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering