A worker stole $7,000.00 of jewelry while working in our home. Is the company he works for responsible for the replacement?

Asked 4 months ago - Frisco, TX

The man was fired from the company for doing it again in another home.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rick Anthony Zuniga

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If they were an employee of the company, the company may be liable under a negligent hiring, negligent supervision, or negligent retention theories among others. The employer has some duties as to their employees. Also, you may have a claim for general negligence against the employer based on respondeat superior but that appears unlikely in your case.

    You should retain a lawyer to pursue this claim.

  2. Robert Neil Newton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Probably so, under one theory or another. Of course, you have to prove it was stolen. I would give the company an opportunity to make it right. If they fail to amends, then it may not hurt to hire an attorney.

    The above statements are provided as general information and not intended as legal advice. Each matter has its own... more
  3. Eric Scott Jacobson

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Generally, the company would be responsible for your losses if the person who stole the jewelry was an employee. It would come under the theory of negligent hiring and supervision. If the company knew of a prior problem with the same worker, it would be evidence of negligence. Make sure you file a police report first.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,141 answers this week

2,961 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,141 answers this week

2,961 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary