Skip to main content

A women will not take a paternity test so i can see if the child is mine, how did i force this?

Pontiac, MI |
Filed under: Birth certificate

i believe a kid is mine. but the mother of the child will not submit to a paternity test. another man signed the birth certificate. how can i get a paternity test done?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You have to file a Paternity Complaint in the Oakland County Circuit Court. The court can order a paternity test. If the child is yours, you are going to have to pay for child support.

Mark as helpful

Birth certificate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics