A woman will take a half her husband’s properties and 401k after divorcing?

Asked about 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

A woman will take a half her husband’s properties and 401k after divorcing? What is the difference to have children? And what is the difference the properties still under mortgage? How about the properties belong to the husband before they got married?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . These are all questions you should discuss in detail with a local divorce attorney. If there is property to divide, pensions and 401k accounts to deal with, perhaps through QDROs, and a question of pre-marriage property, this is a case almost certainly too complicated to handle on your own.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,159 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,159 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary