A will says money can be held in trust up until the age of 35, but it has been put into a custodial account in MA.

The will says the money can be held in trust up until the age of 35. Some of the money has been placed into a custodial account in MA. These accounts normally switch ownership at the age of majority. Is the money able to be kept until 35 despite it being in a custodial account?
Additional information
The custodial account is a UTMA account.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John Thomas Gosselin

John Thomas Gosselin

Contributor Level 5
The short answer is "no", money held in custodial accounts belong to the minor for probate purposes. This means that at death of the custodian the money passes to the control of the minor's parent for the duration of the child's minority (normally 18, but could be 21) and then passes to the child outright upon attaining the relevant age. The will will only control the disposition of that which passes by probate, ordinarily those assets only in the name of the decedent.
0 0
Freya A Shoffner

Freya A Shoffner

Contributor Level 4
Attorney Gosselin has given you the right answer. The Will does not control the disposition of the funds held in the Custodian account. That is because the funds in the Custodian account have belonged to the beneficiary since the account was opened. Only the beneficiary's access to those funds is limited. Therefore, the custodian cannot hold the funds in the Custodian account until the beneficiary is 35.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard