A will designates a deceased person, then a charitable org. upon her death. If the inheritor is deceased is the will valid?
Seattle (WA).
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Wills / Living Wills.
Flag this as objectionable
The will states "I give, devise and bequeath all of the rest, residue and remainder of my estate, whether real or personal, and wheresoever situated, to (Lawyer's name), IN TRUST, for the care and support of my mother, (Mother's name), and I direct that my Trustee shall have the power to invade the principal and interest of said Trust at his discretion for the care and support of my mother. Upon the death of my mother, I direct that the rest, residue and remainder of my trust estate shall be distributed to (Charitable organization)
The will was signed in 1976, the mother passed away in 1978. The mother never signed the will. The nephew was appointed administrator by the court and is next of kin. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)John M. Kaman
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Why should the mother have to sign the will? She was the beneficiary. Since she is dead the trust corpus should have passed to the charity in 1978. This one's a little bit old to get worked up about.
Bruce Givner
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
First, we need to understand the facts. Your statement of the facts raises questions: if your mother died 30 years ago, then 30 years ago the trust should have been distributed to charity. So you need to resubmit your question with clarification.
|