A wife's legal rights when called as a witness in a case against her husband.
Portland, OR
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
The husband is accused of child rape. The wife has been served a subpoena as a witness in the case. They are both undocumented immigrants. She has access to an immigration attorney, but I am trying to find out if there are free legal clinics where she could talk (in Spanish) to a criminal attorney about her rights and responsibilities.
The wife has not been accused of any wrongdoing to date (in regard to the case against her husband). I assume she therefore does not have the right to a p.d. Is she obligated to testify since it's her husband being tried? I don't know if he has entered a plea yet. Thank you for any advice or recommnedations about further resources. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that a direct consultation with a criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in Oregon is the best choice, as she can clearly explain the circumstances of her knowledge and her own potential exposure under the cloak of the attorney-client privilege. As a second choice, check out https://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/40.255.html
Good luck. DISCLAIMER This response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case. |