Expert Advice When You Need It Most

A wife has had her husband falsely arrested four times, she never shows up for court. what can the husband do to protect himself

the wife always lies to the cops. the husband tried to fill out an order of prote Court but the Advocates refused to help him.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
He can fill out an Order of Protection on his own. However, the best advice is to hire a lawyer and divorce his wife. If she is abusive (and calling the police on someone is abuse) then he needs to get out of the situation as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now