A week after a car accident can you get issued a ticket even if the officer told you weren't getting one?

Asked over 4 years ago - Michigan

Last tuesday we had a bad snow storm I was almost home when a bus was coming around the corner taking up the whole street, this caused me to try and turn sharply...the car wouldnt turn and i slid straight ahead. The officer said it was a nasty day out and things like this happen just be more careful next time and i wont give you a ticket. Exactly one week later the officer calls my house saying the leutenit looked at the police report and even though he said he wouldnt give me a ticket the leutenit decided to give me one. Can they really just decide that after the scene of the accident was left and the police report was already made.... ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven M. Gursten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The answer is yes, they can issue a ticket after a car accident, even a week later, but you also likely will have a good chance of having the ticket dismissed entirely, or plead to a nonmoving violation if you contest the ticket in court. It sounds like the police officer will remember the incident, and will likely go along with a request to have the ticket dismissed. If you need to review your Michigan no fault benefits or car damage rights, there is a lot of helpful information on my website, www.michiganautolaw.com
    Good luck. The worst that can happen is you have to pay the ticket anyways, but you have a lot of upside here based upon the facts.

  2. Thomas William James

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Definitely yes.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes.

    It's not a great idea to represent yourself in court. You do, however, have the constitutional right to do so. I would recommend spending an entire day in the traffic court to observe how judges handle self-represented defendants to get an idea of how irritated they get at amateur lawyering. If you really want to represent yourself, you should purchase an hour of an attorney's time to have her or him coach you on how to handle things.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Pro Se: Why Risk It?"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/pro-se--wh...

    A better choice is simply to hire an attorney.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This observation is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides

  4. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, but depending on your state's laws regarding criminal/traffic procedure, you may have a procedural defense. You would if this were a Virginia case. Contact a local attorney to obtain the best result. Do not reccommend that you represent yourself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,038 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,038 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering