A warrant was issued for failing to appear at DUI hearing, person left the U.S. what will happen upon return to the U.S.

DUI warrent and immigrations: A friend of mine got a DUI and then left the US. Now my friend has a warrent issued . When my friend returns to the US will my friend be arrested at immigrations at the airport? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

Contributor Level 5
The computer systems used at airports and ports of entry by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security are rather sophisticated these days. They scan passports and the computer will instantaneously match the person with records across multiple agencies.

I think these is much cause for concern in the situation you describe. If your friend does have a valid and active arrest warrant and enters the US at a port of entry in the state where the warrant was issued, it's likely that the friend will be detained by the federal agents for pickup by the local police. The local police will then call the jurisdiction where the warrant was issued and see if that jurisdiction desires to have your friend transported.

Does your friend have an attorney? I recommend that the friend get the attorney to call the court which issued the warrant and see if the warrant can possibly be quashed before the person comes back into the country. Having the person arrested on a warrant may may result in the court requiring bail to have the person remain out of jail until the case is resolved.

Hops this helps.

Jeffrey Lustick
Bellingham, WA
2 3
Scot Dale Goldberg

Scot Dale Goldberg

Contributor Level 4
depending where this DUI took place, there will be a warrent issued and that person will be picked up to answer to the charges
3 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard