A WA state insurance property adjuster said state law requires them to depreciate labor. Is this the case? Any st requirements?

Asked 8 months ago - Yakima, WA

I understand that depreciation is applied to materials based on age and useful life but have never heard of depreciation being applied to labor and/or demo. How can you depreciate labor that is taking place at that moment? I was an adjuster in another state for the insurance company in question prior to working as a contractor in WA and we were taught to never depreciate labor. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Roberto H. Castro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not clear about the nature of your case, but perhaps this provides some guidance.

    I would ask the adjusted for any statutory, admin, or case law guidance that supports the position taken. Let me know how that goes.

  2. William John Carlson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That position makes no sense to me. Start with the policy provisions and look for language authorizing that type of depreciation. I doubt you will find any. Then either consult with an experienced attorney or give the WA State Insurance Commissioner's office a call and get some guidance there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,925 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,925 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering