A verbal agreement, BMW mine n feb2013 Borrowed a car that was unisured. Got into slight accident where I am at fault.

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

also, a week later . driving same car. I had beeen drinking. took out a telephone poll and ended up in the swamp. Ambulence came, checked me out after a few hours.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    47

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If your question is whether you should drink and drive a vehicle, which has no insurance, and crash it into a pole, and then into the local swamp, I would say the answer is...."no".

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    33

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So what is your question?

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Contributor Level 19

    31

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It doesn't matter what the question is. The answer is a you need a criminal lawyer with respect to the drunk driving incident, and you are responsible for the damage to the BMW and the Telephone Poll.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  4. Gordon Alexander Glenn

    Contributor Level 9

    29

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hmmm... I do not know about the other attorneys who answered your question, but since Feb 2013 hasn't even happened yet, I have to presume this is not a legitimate posting. Why the other attorneys didn't spot that clue...

  5. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    29

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to clear your head, get your facts straight and hire a defense attorney ASAP.

  6. Natan Davoodi

    Contributor Level 8

    26

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am going to assume that "Feb2013" was a typo and you mean February 2012. I will also assume that your question is an actual inquiry (and not a joke). If your question is whether or not you are liable for the damages you caused through your actions, I would answer that you would be. You should consult a lawyer, a therapist, and rethink your life choices.

    This answer should not be used as a final ruling on your case as more facts are needed to fully understand and... more
  7. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    25

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you can predict the future, let me know who you like in the Kentucky Derby....

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Fault laws and personal injury cases

Fault, in personal injury cases, determines liability for an accident. Someone who is found at fault may be required to compensate the victim through damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,321 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,321 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering